Sports

Falcon gymnasts medal in Surrey meet

Saanich’s Falcon Gymnastics sent 29 athletes to compete in the Carol Lenz Memorial Invitational in Surrey earlier this month and picked up 18 medals, two choreographer awards and two team trophies.

Saanich’s Olivia Nguyen (junior Olympic 3) and Central Saanich’s Karley Telford (junior Olympic 7) earned the all-around gold medal for their categories. They are back at the gym training long hours in preparation for the upcoming provincial championships in Port Coquitlam.

Nguyen earned silver on vault, sixth on bars, silver on beam and gold on the floor taking home first place for the gold medal overall.

Saanich’s Madison Nguyen earned silver on vault, fourth on beam and silver on the floor finishing fourth all-around while Saanich’s Maile Chow finished sixth in all-around and Robyn Shera was 16th.

Saanich’s Jenna Webster was placing seventh all-around and Ava Webster was 12th.

 

JO 3 2006 (AA = all-around)

Keira Caillet (Saanich) earned Gold on Vault, 8th on bars, 7th on Beam, 4th on Floor, finishing 5th AA.

McKenzie Shera (Saanich) 4th on Vault, 9th on Beam, placing 11th All-Around.

JO 4 2006-2007

Gabriella Tsui (Saanich) earned Silver on Vault, 9th on Beam, 6th on Floor, placing 3rd for the Bronze medal AA.

Georgia Widdowson (Saanich) earned Gold on Vault, 4th on Beam, 8th on Floor and placed 6th AA.

Giselle Rachert (Saanich) earned Bronze on Beam, 5th on Floor and placed 9th AA.

Isobel Nielson (Central Saanich) earned 6th on Vault, 10th on Beam, placing 11th AA.

Yenay Verdun (Saanich) placed 18th AA.

JO 4 2005 and Older

Chantelle Turlock (Saanich) earned 7th on Vault, 7th on Bars, Bronze on Beam, Silver on Floor, finishing 4th AA.

Ella Kendler (Saanich) earned 5th on Vault, 8th on Bars, 10th on Floor, finishing 5th AA.

Stella Bodley-Scott (Saanich) earned 6th on Bars, 6th on Beam, finishing 9th AA.

Parisanan Low (Saanich) earned 9th on Vault, 5th on Beam, placing 15th AA.

Junior Olympic Level 4 athletes took home the 3rd place Team Trophy.

JO 5 2006 and Older

Valentina Rojas (Saanich) earned 8th on Vault, 10th on bars, 7th on Beam, 8th on Floor, finishing 8th AA.

Julia Widdowson (Saanich) earned Bronze on Vault, 10th on Beam, Silver on Floor, placing 9th AA.

JO 6 2002 - 2004

Georgia Schmidt (Langford) earned 10th on Bars, 6th on Floor, placing 11th AA.

Lara Solomons (Saanich) placed 16th AA.

JO 6 2005

Soleia Ouldali (Saanich) earned 10th on vault and 11th AA

Jessica Hutcheson (Oak Bay) placed 17th AA

JO 7 2002-2004

Karley Telford (Central Saanich) 4th on Vault, Silver on Bars, 5th on Beam, 10th on Floor, finishing 1st for the Gold medal AA.

Jordan Reilly (Saanich) 6th on Vault, tied for 8th on Bars, 6th on Beam, 6th on Floor, finishing 3rd for the Bronze medal AA. Jordan won the choreography award for Beam.

Ava Stewart (Oak Bay) 8th on Vault, tied for 8th on Bars, Bronze on Floor, placing 8th AA.

Mia Butcher (Duncan) 9th on Vault, 7th on Bars, 7th on Floor, placed 9th AA. Mia won the choreography award for floor.

Leonie Solomons (Saanich) earned 4th on Bars, 5th on Floor, finishing 11th AA.

Junior Olympic Level 7 athletes took home the 2nd place Team Trophy.

 

Junior Olymipc 8 1999-2003

Inez Verdun (Saanich) finished 19th AA

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, March 2017

Add an Event