Claremont Spartans players anticipate a rebound as the ball sinks for a basket against Ballenas during the Victoria Police Basketball Tournament at SMUS, Jan. 18. Claremont defeated Ballenas 86-29. Travis Paterson/News Staff

Island’s best graduating hoops players lace’m up at UVic, Saturday

Rosters announced for annual North vs. South Island basketball all-star games

The 31st annual Vancouver Island high school senior All-Star basketball games are Saturday at UVic’s CARSA High-Performance Gym.

Longtime basketball coach Brett Westcott continues to organize the event through the South Vancouver Island Basketball Association, with a goal of earning graduating students a chance to show their skills in front of college and university basketball coaches from B.C. and beyond.

A South Island team will face a North Island team, starting with the Boys ‘B’ Game at 3 p.m. The women’s all-star game is at 4:45 p.m., followed by the boys “A” game at 6:30 p.m.

Admission is $8 for adults and $5 for students, which includes a program. Full CARSA concession is available during all three games.

NO. NAME DIV SCHOOL POSITION

1 Emily Blair A St. Andrew’s Guard

2 Taylor Noel AA St. Michael’s Guard

3 Amber Jellema AA Pacific Christian Guard

4 Caitlin Stewart AAA Stelly’s Forward

5 Makenzie Messelink AAA Claremont Forward

6 Sierra Reisig AAA Claremont Forward

7 Carmen Eilertsen AA Lambrick Park Forward

8 Jamie Cocu AA Parkland Guard

9 Chloe Scaber AAA Claremont Guard

10 Isobel Donald A St. Margaret’s Forward

11 Maddie Manns AAA Claremont Forward

12 Ella Heaman AA Esquimalt Forward

COACH: Darren Reisig AAA Claremont

SOUTH BOYS “A” TEAM

1 Tyler Hills AAAA Oak Bay Guard

2 Caelan Scott AAAA Oak Bay Guard

3 Nishad Nirak AAAA Belmont Guard

4 Shak Nisham AAAA Claremont Forward

5 Soren Hallschmid AAAA Mount Douglas Forward

6 Julius Kennedy AAAA Belmont Forward

7 Riley Kronk AAAA Oak Bay Forward

8 Noah Jefferson AAAA Claremont Forward

9 Kelvin Wong AA St. Michael’s Guard

10 Isaac Ickovich AAAA Belmont Forward

11 Cameron Henderson AAAA Oak Bay Guard

12 Dylan Smallwood AAAA Claremont Guard

COACH: Scot Cuachon Camosun College

SOUTH BOYS “B” TEAM

1 Moe Mohammed AAA Reynolds Guard

2 Max Savallano AAAA Stelly’s Guard

3 Jarius Mielat AAA Vic High Guard

4 Jason Cao AAAA Mount Douglas Forward

5 Vlad Gaspar AAA Reynolds Forward

6 Connor McCullough AA Parkland Forward

7 Carl Tello AAA Reynolds Forward

8 Jonathan Martens AAAA Spectrum Forward

9 Brennan Pletsch AAA Royal Bay Forward

10 Ryan Fuhr AAA Edward Milne Guard

11 Isahia Harrison AAA Esquimalt Guard

12 Robbie Lowerison AAA Edward Milne Forward

COACH: Tyler Verde A St. Andrew’s

North Island women’s team

1 Bree Anderson AA Alberni Forward

2 Charlotte Palmer AA Kwalikum Guard

3 Dianna Townsend AA Mark Isfeld Forward

4 Brianna Gray AAA Nanaimo District Guard

5 Sophie Duglas AA Ballenas Forward

6 Emma Dewitt AAA Cowichan Guard

7 Kylie Scott AA Alberni Forward

8 Mona Pei AAA Nanaimo District Guard

9 Cara Dunlop AAA Dover Bay Forward

10 Kelly Hang AAA G. P. Vanier Guard

11 Destanie Williams AA Mark Isfeld Forward

12 Alyssa Erikson AA Mark Isfeld Guard

COACHES: Ken Erikson AA Mark Isfeld

Ryan Broekhuizen AA Alberni

NORTH BOYS “A” TEAM

1 Brendan Sullivan AA Brentwood College Guard2

Ryder Jenks AAA Wellington Forward

3 Quin Nelson AAA Carihi Guard

4 Brooks Branchi AAA Wellington Forward

5 Jayden Moss AAA Alberni Guard

6 Sergio Pereira AA Shawnigan Lake Forward

7 Ismael Ndiaye AAA Nanaimo District Guard

8 Bruno Chan AA Brentwood College Guard

9 Jaden Bhopal AAAA Cowichan Guard

10 Jonah Shankar AAA Carihi Forward

11 Nathan Pasloske AA Brentwood College Forward

12 Levi Timmermans AAA G. P. Vanier Forward

COACH: Matt Kuzminski Vancouver Island U.

NORTH BOYS “B” TEAM

1 Spencer Godlonton AAA Ladysmith Guard

2 Connor Nast AAA Carihi Guard

3 Brayden Turnbull AAAA Dover Bay Guard

4 Kyle Murdy AA Shawnigan Lake Forward

5 Casper Poelen AA Brentwood College Guard

6 Ben Whiting AAA Nanaimo District Forward

7 Hans Krohn AA Shawnigan Lake Guard

8 Gavin Hughes AAA Highland Forward

9 Jonathan MacDonald AA Brentwood College Guard

10 Scott Leslie AA Shawnigan Lake Forward

11 Richard Zhang AAAA Dover Bay Guard

12 Somto Dimonachie AA Brentwood College Forward

COACH: Vito Pasquale AA Shawnigan Lake

Vancouver Island Seniors Classic All-Star Games History

Date Score MVP High Scorer

April 16, 1988 Girls-North 72 South 65 Dana Little, NDSS Dana Little, 23

Boys-North 108 South 83 Kevin Jangula, Highland Mike Dejong, 19

April 15, 1989 Girls-South 65 North 47 Debbie Halliday, Lambrick Andrea Loukes, 14

Boys-North 88 South 76 Brett Nohr, NDSS Brett Nohr, 16

April 7, 1990 Girls-South 83 North 77 Lisa Craig, Cowichan Andrea Tomczyk 15

Boys-South 98 North 87 Marco Casagrande, Wellington Andy Wilmott, 23

April 13, 1991 Girls-South 86 North 69 Cathy Richardson, Cowichan Cathy Richardson, 21

Boys-South 118 North 90 Brendan Graves, Lambrick Bill McWhinnie, 20

March 28, 1992 Girls-South 85 North 51 Jody Oslund, Spectrum Jody Oslund, 17

Boys “B”-South 86 North 64 Troy Robinson, Spectrum Troy Robinson, 23

Boys “A”-South 100 North 85 Gary Edgar, NDSS Steve Nash, 17

Vancouver Island Seniors Classic All-Star Games History

Date Score MVP High Scorer

April 17, 1993 Girls-North 72 South 63 Karen Davies, Barsby Karen Davies, 28

Boys “B”-North 100 South 71 Craig Hoover, Wellington Bengy Thorsen, 27

Boys “A”-South 101 North 92 Frank Markovic, Mt. Douglas Dave Fell, 21

April 9, 1994 Girls-South 87 North 47 Alexis Dunkley, Lambrick Kate Green, 14

Boys “B”-North 74- South 71 Travis Thompson, Alberni Bjorn Banke,13

Boys “A”-North 113 South 70 Greg Bateson, Carihi Greg Bateson, 30

April 8, 1995 Girls-South 82 North 73 Karen Edgell, SMUS Karen Edgell, 19

Boys “B”-North 98 South 94 OT Jason Davies, Dover Bay Ben Descoteau, 19

Boys “A”-North 115 South 96 Darryl Johnson, Alberni Mike Fidler, 26

April 6, 1996 Girls-South 82 North 59 Christine Rigby, Spectrum Christine Rigby, 31

Boys “B”-North 115 South 96 Clint Bailey, Chemainus Eric Baker, 25

Boys “A”-North 96 South 78 Steve MacDonald, Wellington Aaron Olson, 22

April 5, 1997 Girls-South 82 North 50 Carli Halpenny, Lambrick Carli Halpenny,23

Boys “B”-South 94 North 78 Matt Burton, Reynolds Matt Burton, 21

Boys “A”-South 109 North 72 Jeremy Green, Vic High Cam Stewart, 22

April 4, 1998 Girls-North 81 South 79 Allison Roberts, Dover Bay Melissa Chancey, 26

Boys “B”-North 95 South 79 Rob Holloway, Port Hardy Frank Crnkovic, 24

Boys”A”-North 108 South 85 Steve Ross, Lambrick Park Steve Ross, 31

April 3, 1999 Girls-South 91 North 79 Krystal O’Byrne, SMUS Krystal O’Byrne, 24

Boys “B”-South 79 North 75 Ryan Holloway, Port Hardy Tim Powers, 20

Boys “A”-North 81 South 76 Jason Tiffin, Spectrum Chris Marsh, 25

April 8, 2000 Girls-South 75 North 64 Brianna Payne, Belmont Brianna Payne, 14

Boys “B” -North 118 South 74 Steve Johnston, Timberline Lucas Goltz, 26

Boys “A”-South 97 North 93 Nathan Ashmead, Stelly’s Nathan Ashmead, 25

April 7, 2001 Girls-South 70 North 38 Lynelle McLean, Spectrum Lynelle McLean, 11

Boys “B”-North 87 South 69 Darb Dhillon, Woodlands Darb Dhillon, 18

Boys “A”-South 93 North 74 Chris McKay, Stelly’s Brandon Ellis, 22

April 6, 2002 Girls-North 65 South 56 Angel Mack, NDSS Angel Mack, 22

Boys “B”-South 93 North 72 Nolan Holmes, Mt. Douglas Eric Lequesne, 14

Boys “A”-North 86 South 79 Josh Berry, Timberline Matt Balchin, 23

April 5, 2003 Girls-South 76 North 54 Tory McGroarty, Mt. Douglas Maria Kirkbride, 17

Boys “B”-North 86 South 48 Sean Davis, Brentwood College Dustin Lambkin, 16

Boys “A”-North 71 South 64 Jordan Kinakin, Timberline Jordan Kinakin, 16

April 3, 2004 Girls-South 72 North 60 Kali Ellis, Mt. Douglas Natalie Doma, 24

Boys “B”-South 86 North 80 OT Julius Bonifacio, Reynolds Edgar Carlson, 29

Boys “A”-North 88 South 84 Henry Bui, Wellington Rajan Nirwan, 20

April 9, 2005 Girls-South 69 North 35 Filipa Filipi, Esquimalt Brooke Shilling, 14

Boys “B”-North 77 South 68 Julian Snellgrove, Brentwood Matt Brown, 14

Boys “A”-South 89 North 85 Ryan Davidson, Wellington Ryan Davidson, 30

April 1, 2006 Girls-South 95 North37 Kendall Allen, Lambrick Park Kendall Allen, 17

Boys “B”-North 86 South 82 Nick Adams, Ballenas Nick Adams, 25

Boys “A”-North 89 South 83 Siggi Skagfeld, Cedar Siggi Skagfeld, 24

April 7, 2007 Girls-South 65 North 56 Kelsey Anonsen, Lambrick Park Kady Dandeneau, 21

Boys “B”-North 85 South 75 Keenan Milburn, Mark Isfeld Keenan Milburn, 19

Boys “A”-South 108 North 102 OT Eliot Rushton, Oak Bay Ryan McKinnon, 24

April 5, 2008 Girls-South 71-North 41 Christine Ireland, Stelly’s Leigh Stansfield, 12

Boys “B”-North 106-South 86 Bobby Byron, Gulf Islands Kirill Moisyeyev, 23

Boys “A”-North 115-South 90 Tyler Olsen, Mark Isfeld Kevin Pribilsky, 28

April 4, 2009 Girls-South 54-North 40 Elyse Matthews, Stelly’s Elyse Matthews, 15

Boys “B”-North 86-South 78 Rhys Hill, Alberni Rhys Hill, 15

Boys A”-North 105-South 94 Rylan Higginson, Highland Mukiya Post, 29

April 3, 2010 Girls-North 78-South 59 Chelsea Olsen, Mark Isfeld Jenna Carver, 17

Boys “B”-North 90-South 79 Ryan Davies, Wellington Ryan Davies, 14

Boys “A”-North 85-South 84 James Blandford, Stelly’s Harrison Stupich, 21

April 2, 2011 Girls-South 88-North 50 Sarah Rozendal, Stelly’s Rhea Ashmead, 18

Boys “B”-South87-North 86 Desmond Slack, Claremont Brett Armbrust, 24

Boys “A”-North 84-South 83 Jason McKee, Dover Bay Jason McKee, 16__

March 31, 2012 Girls-South 72-North 64 Tyger Holt, Lambrick Park Tyger Holt, 15

Boys “B”-North 84-South 76 Adrian Alonso, Gulf Islands Adrian Alonso, 28

Boys “A”-South 81-North 75 Jon Bethell, Dover Bay Jon Bethell, 22____

April 6, 2013 Girls-South 48-North 46 Abbey Piazza, SMUS Emma Cuningham, 14

Boys “B”-South 69-North 68 VR Xu, Esquimalt VR Xu, 15

Boys “A”-North79-South 70 Tanner Gresmak, Ladysmith Liam Horne, 21___

April 5, 2014 Girls-North 71-South 65 Victoria Brown, Wellington Victoria Brown, 20

Boys “B”- North 83-South 73 Sam Lewis, Highland Richard Girard, 22

Boys “A”-North 75-South 60 Cole Hutchings, Mark Isfeld Cole Hutchings, 21

March 28, 2015 Girls-South 70-North 60 Lucy Skinner, Stelly’s Avery Snider, 18

Boys “B”-North72-South 71 Liam Finnigan, Oak Bay Liam Finnigan, 27

Boys “A”-North 78-South 76 Jason Scully, SMUS Jason Scully, 24

April 2, 2016 Girls-North 81-South 61 Olivia Mjalland, Wellington Olivia Mjaaland, 21

Boys “B”-North 82-South 64 Jesse Van Wingerden, Duncan Christian Thomas Weatherby, 16

Boys “A”-North 80-South 68 Noah Charles, Cowichan Madhu McConnell, 22

April 8, 2017 Girls-North 89-South 88 Chidinma Ayadiuno, Brentwood College Chidinma Ayadiuno, 22

Boys “B”-North-79-South 71 Drey Dixon, Kwalikum Adam Kapteyn, 14

Boys “A”-South 113-North 89 Ryan MacDonald, Dover Bay Ryan MacDonald, 27

Just Posted

Group pushing to preserve Saanich Hydro land as park

Neighbours petitioning to buy surplus land on Kings Road

Son of missing Oak Bay woman asks for continued public support

‘Because she is still out there, somewhere’

BCAM slated to get one of last remainng Lancaster bombers

Approval seems certain despite emotional Torontonian appeals

Death-penalty decision delayed for alleged cold-case killer

William Talbott is charged here in the 1987 slaying of a young Victoria-area couple

View Royal Park sign taken down after glitch redirects to pornographic website

Resident looking to learn more about workout equipment discovered the problem code

Here’s what you need to know about Day 1 at the BC Games

All 18 events kick off on the track, riding ring, fields, courts and lake in the Cowichan Valley

Saanich balances need for sewer with rural protection

A Saanich councillor says the public does not need to be concerned… Continue reading

Seal attacks kayakers in the Broughton Archipelago

“It has to be one chance in a million of this happening.”

Special Olympic athletes take on BC Games during special anniversary

Known as the Global Day of Inclusion, July 20 marks the first Special Olympics in 1968 in Chicago

Fundraiser to help mom of jogger detained after crossing U.S. border

Cedella Roman, 19, was held in U.S. after accidentally crossing border in South Surrey

Trump slams Federal Reserve rate hikes

Fed raised benchmark rate for a second time this year in June, and projects two more hikes to come

Okanagan Wildfires: The latest on wildfires and evacuations

A Friday morning look at the major wildfires impact the Okanagan and Similkameen.

UPDATED: 1,500 residents on evacuation alert as Peachland under state of emergency

The Mount Eneas wildfire has forced an evacuation alert of 596 properties

Police to provide update on case against alleged serial killer Bruce McArthur

McArthur worked as a landscaper, allegedly concealed the remains of seven men in planters

Most Read